Valley Falls Mill - Central Falls RI
19T E 301863 N 4641291
The complex consists primary of the mill building erected in 1849 and powered by the adjacent Blackstone River and dam.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

he Valley Falls Mill is a historic textile mill complex on Broad Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island. The complex consists of the primary mill building, a large Italianate brick four-story building erected in 1849, several outbuildings. a dam across the Blackstone River, and a portion of the original canal system which provided water power to the mill. The outbuildings include the gatehouse controlling waterflow into the canals, a small stuccoed office building now serving as a retail establishment, and a brick bathhouse built c. 1870 that stands just south of the mill race.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Residential Property