Jenckes House - Lincoln RI
19T E 296099 N 4642097
The Jenckes House is a fine colonial house set on one of Lincoln's oldest roads in a still-rural area of the town. Built in 1735.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Jenckes House is a historic house at 81 Jenckes Hill Road in Lincoln, Rhode Island. It is a 1-1/2 story wood frame structure, five bays wide, with a central chimney. A 20th-century screened porch extends to the right side of the house, and a modern kitchen ell extends to the rear. The house is an 18th-century construction by a member of the locally prominent Jenckes family.

Source: (visit link)

The Jenckes House is a fine colonial house set on one of Lincoln's oldest roads in a still-rural area of the town. Built by one of the numerous Jenckes (or Jenks) family in the mid-eighteenth century the house remained in the family until the early twentieth century. The primary significance of the Jenckes House is architectural; the progression of modifications and additions to the house (and their harmonious result) and the character and quality of the restoration make it a unique structure in Lincoln.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1735

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial