Buffalo National River - Deer AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

From the Buffalo National River marker-Boxley Valley-Preserving a Way of Life— Buffalo National River — When establishing Buffalo National River in 1972, Congress recognized the need to preserve the valley’s culture as well as its free-flowing river. Here in Boxley Valley, a traditional farm community is being perpetuated within the borders of Buffalo National River.

To do this, the National Park Service and local citizens created a long-term plan to keep the valley privately owned to retain its historic integrity. The community spirit that has endured for more than 150 years is now preserving Boxley Valley for generations to come.

Boxley Valley is entered on the National Register of Historic Places, not only for its more-recent cultural heritage but also for the evidence the valley has yielded of 12,000 years of human occupation.

Captions:
Descendants of the valley's 19th-century settlers still work the land of their forefathers.