Klondike Gold - Skagway AK
Klondike Gold. The quickest route to Dawson and the gold fields was by the railroad to Whitehorse and steamboat down the Yukon River.
Location: Alaska, United States

This marker is inside the Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park, Visitor Center, Skagway, Alaska. The inscription on the marker is: Klondike Gold-The White Pass and Yukon Route railroad was opened to Lake Bennett on July 6. 1899, and to Whitehorse on July 29, 1900. The quickest and easiest route to Dawson and the gold fields was by the railroad to Whitehorse and steamboat down the Yukon River.

Shipments of gold traveled out the same way. Klondike gold was stored in this safe.
Marker Name: Klondike Gold

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
From Wikipedia: The White Pass and Yukon Route (WP&Y, WP&YR) (reporting mark WPY) is a Canadian and U.S. Class II 3 ft (914 mm) narrow-gauge railroad linking the port of Skagway, Alaska, with Whitehorse, the capital of Yukon. An isolated system, it has no direct connection to any other railroad. Equipment, freight and passengers are ferried by ship through the Port of Skagway, and via road through a few of the stops along its route. The railroad began construction in 1898 during the Klondike Gold Rush as a means of reaching the goldfields. With its completion in 1900, it became the primary route to the interior of the Yukon, supplanting the Chilkoot Trail and other routes. The route continued operation until 1982, and in 1988 was partially revived as a heritage railway. In July 2018, the railway was purchased by Carnival Corporation & plc. Today, the railroad is a subsidiary of Clublink and operated by the Pacific and Arctic Railway and Navigation Company (in Alaska), the British Columbia Yukon Railway Company (in British Columbia) and the British Yukon Railway Company, originally known as the British Yukon Mining, Trading and Transportation Company (in Yukon), which use the trade name White Pass and Yukon Route.