Franklin County Sesquicentennial - Union, MO

County of capsule: Franklin County
Location of capsule: Corner of E. Main St. & S. Oak St., courthouse lawn, walk to veterans Memorial, Union
Capsule text:

TIME   CAPSULE
FRANKLIN COUNTY
Sesquicentennial Celebration
1968

No one in the courthouse, including the police, had any idea of when the capsule was supposed to be opened. Many did not even know it was there.

"1818 Franklin County was created 11 December 1818 from St. Louis County.

County seat: Union

"Franklin County was established in 1818, two years before Missouri was admitted to the Union as a state. When the Missouri Territory was organized in 1812, there were only five counties: St. Charles, St. Louis, Ste. Genevieve, Cape Girardeau and New Madrid. Franklin County was once part of St. Louis County. Between 1812 and 1820, the number of counties increased to 15 with the addition of Washington (1813), Howard (1816), and Jefferson, Franklin, Wayne, Lincoln, Madison, Montgomery, Pike and Cooper (all 1818). Any student of history and genealogy relating to Franklin County in the first half of the 19th century would be well advised to become apprised of the details of county formation and township formation as townships also evolved before assuming their present form. Someone living in St. Louis County in 1814 might actually have been in present-day Franklin County. Likewise, someone living in Franklin County in 1818 could have been living in present-day Gasconade County.

"When the county was first organized, Newport was selected as the first county seat and remained so until 1825, when an act of Legislature effected its removal to Union. Before a courthouse could be built at Union, court was held in a structure belonging to Ambrose Ransom." ~ Family Search

Subject: County

Commemoration: Sesquicentennial