First Church of Christ - United Church of Christ - Longmeadow, MA
18T E 700099 N 4658178
The First Church of Christ - UCC is a congregational church located at 763 Longmeadow Street in Longmeadow, MA.

The original Meeting House of the First Church of Christ was built in 1716 on the Town Green across from where the present church is located. Due to the small size of the church and the need for repairs the a current church was built at next to the old meeting house between 1767 and 1768 to a design by architect David White. The original meeting house was torn down a year later. In 1878, the church was moved off the Town Green to it's present location at the corner of Longmeadow and William Streets. At that time church was remodeled in to add ornate Gothic features. In 1932, the church was again remodeled in the Federal style to restore it to it's original colonial appearance.

The First Church of Christ is a 2½ high, white clapboard covered, structure with a portico entrance facing west to the Town Green. The triangular pediment has a gabled roof, a fan window, and is supported by four Doric columns. The front is three bays wide with three entrances. The central is embellished with an arch on top. It is flanked by a pair of unembellished, smaller doors. The second level has a rectangular windows in each of it's three bays. The side of the church is seven bays wide. The first bay has rectangular windows on the first and second levels. The remaining six bays have a single tall window embellished with arches on top. Above the gabled roof is a bell tower, topped by a clock tower with clocks faces on four sides, and a hexagonal steeple topped with brass rooster weathervane.

First Church of Christ is a contributing building to the Longmeadow Historic District, a.k.a. the Green, on the National Register of Historic Places.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship