Old French Road - Erie, PA
An historical marker for Old French Road, an old portage trail and Indian path

Along Old French Road, near the intersection with Gore Road in Erie, Pennsylvania, is an historical marker noting the location of the former Presque Isle portage trail that became Old French Road. As the marker states:

"Here today's highway leaves the course of the Presque Isle Portage, part of the historic Venango Trail. The French Road, built in 1753, following an Indian path, turned down into the valley."

The portage trail was used by the French to connect Fort Presque Isle, in the present-day city of Erie along the southern shore of Lake Erie, with Fort LeBoeuf in present-day Waterford, PA. From there, the French could take the water route of French Creek to Fort Machault in present-day Franklin, PA (Venango County), and continue on the Allegheny River to Fort Duquesne, in present-day Pittsburgh. This series of French Forts in what is now Western Pennsylvania caused the British to send George Washington to Fort LeBoeuf to ask them to leave, and eventually led to the French and Indian War. The French lost all of this territory during the war, and thus lost control of the Ohio River Valley.

As the sign mentions, prior to the use of this trail by the French, it was an Indian trail. Today, it is a well-traveled road still connecting Erie to Waterford.
Feature Discription: Old French Road - A former portage trail and Indian path

Beginning of the road: Presque Isle