New Shamrock Presbyterian Church - Mabry, TX
15S E 303543 N 3721565
Established around 1914, the New Shamrock Presbyterian Church stands at 170 County Road 2123, Clarksville, TX, in the Mabry community.

There are plenty of "Find-a-Church" types of entries for New Shamrock, but there are no details as to service times or how active the congregation is: A Google search will turn up plenty of recent obituaries, though, indicating that the deceased was an active member of the church. Notably, the Mabry family has held their family reunions here, and the event has evolved into a community reunion, taking place every year on the second Sunday in June, weather permitting.

The Handbook of Texas Online has a little blurb about Mabry:

Mabry, four miles west of Clarksville in Red River County, was founded in 1854 by the William L. Mabry family, the first settlers in the area. At the townsite Mabry built a horse-powered cotton gin and a steam gristmill and thresher and later, with Capt. Will Van Dyke, the town's first steam cotton gin. By 1900 several businesses and three dairies operated in Mabry. A Mabry post office operated from 1902 to 1906. The town had two churches by 1900; the Christian church dedicated in 1902 operated until 1912. The first school was built in 1870 and was consolidated with the Clarksville Independent School District in 1945. The 1967 the population of Mabry was estimated at seventy-five. In 1990 the residents of Mabry raised cattle or worked in nearby towns. The population was estimated at sixty. The population remained the same in 2000.

Presbyterian Denomination: Unknown

Status: Active House of Worship