Charente-Maritime: 9 ans après la tempête Xynthia, un village ostréicole renaît
a monument in memory of the storm Xynthia un monument en souvenir de la tempete Xynthia
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source la Croix:
Nine years ago, a picturesque village of oyster farmers in Charente-Maritime was submerged by the fury of storm Xynthia, hundreds of houses under water. A promenade, a reconstructed and "fortified" hamlet, today offers a "postcard" decor, which will be inaugurated on Saturday.

Over 1.7 km of a waterfront promenade leading to a 192-hectare nature reserve, peaceful promenade where joggers and cyclists meet, restaurants, oyster and mussel huts, green spaces and play areas and picnic, on a background of small houses in typical pastel colors ...

Straddling the towns of Châtelaillon-Plage and Yves, the historic “Village des boucholeurs” - according to the “bouchots”, wooden stakes on which the mussels are raised along the coast - comes back to life and visitors, up to 6,000 on a sunny weekend day.

But this reconstructed bucolic setting hides its true new nature: a defense system, a real fortification against possible blows from the ocean, such as those of the night of February 27 to 28, 2010.

That night, the combination of a marked depression, a large coefficient of tide and winds at 160 km / h had been devastating for the oyster village. The waves had submerged the tired land dike, while the waves surrounded the hamlet, entering by the nearby nature reserve, a lagoon area.

"The water came in so hard in the house that a dresser broke down a partition," recalls Jérôme Pabut. Around 4 a.m., this colossus had to use all his force to tear off his front door, blocked by waves mounted at 1.20m, progress in the dark and water at 11 degrees, to shelter the woman and children on the nearby hill.

Two-thirds of the 400 “Boucholeurs” houses were flooded. On the Atlantic coast, Vendée and Charente, Xynthia had killed 47 people, including two in Châtelaillon, an elderly couple found in their flooded house.

The state (prefecture and general directorate for risk prevention) first leaned towards the radical: razing hundreds of houses and relocating. "It was tantamount to killing the town ... but we still had to rebuild a dam!" Sums up the mayor of Yves, Didier Roblin.

- Better protected, but totally? -

After bitter battles and meetings, the following months, the elected officials succeeded in making prevail a strategy of defense, not of retreat. And under the local Flood Prevention and Action Program (Papi), which in 2011 was the first in France for a maritime coast, only 36 houses were deconstructed.

Today, at the foot of the dike supporting the promenade, now 2-3 meters above the water depending on the tide, with a parapet also raised, we can see a massive riprap below, and 200 meters in sea, three breakwaters made of volcanic rocks.

The landscaped green spaces - play areas, picnics, patios - are also part of the defense system: “hollow teeth covered with vegetation or an aggregate of porous limestone to absorb water”, explain the elected officials.

In a project of around 15 million euros, between protection and rehabilitation, "we had a global defense strategy, but also urban planning to camouflage the defense", summarizes the mayor of Châtelaillon-Plage, Jean-Louis Leonardo (LR). "We went from a field of ruins (after Xynthia), to the postcard".

Everyone knows the “Boucholeurs” that the defense is not yet complete. Lack within a year, the construction of an earthen dike known as the "rear dike", which will cut the nature reserve in two, isolating any submerged water, to redirect it to a network of reinforced and curated canals and ditches , and towards the sea.

However, protection against an “outsized” nature remains essentially relative. According to the models for the new dyke and protections, if a Xynthia of the same force occurs, the overflow (overflow) would not be prevented ... Simply it "would be 20,000 to 25,000 m3 of water (instead of 1, 5 million m3 in 2010), knowing that we can store 250,000 m3 of water (via the nature reserve) and evacuate it in 12 hours ”, asks Mr. Léonard.

Fr source la Croix :
Il y a neuf ans, un pittoresque village d'ostréiculteurs de Charente-Maritime était submergé par la furie de la tempête Xynthia, des centaines de maisons sous l'eau. Une promenade, un hameau reconstruits et «fortifiés», y offrent aujourd'hui un décor de «carte postale», qui sera inauguré samedi.

Plus de 1,7 km d'une promenade de front de mer menant à une réserve naturelle de 192 hectares, promenade paisible où se croisent joggeurs et cyclistes, des restaurants, cabanes d'ostréiculteurs et mytiliculteurs, des espaces verts et aires de jeu et pique-nique, sur fond de maisonnettes aux typiques couleurs pastel...

A cheval sur les communes de Châtelaillon-Plage et d'Yves, l'historique «Village des boucholeurs» --d'après les «bouchots», pieux en bois sur lesquels sont élevées les moules en bord de littoral-- retrouve vie et visiteurs, jusqu'à 6.000 un jour de week-end ensoleillé.

Mais ce cadre bucolique reconstitué masque sa vraie nouvelle nature: un système de défense, une véritable fortification contre d'éventuels coups de boutoir de l'océan, tels ceux de la nuit du 27 au 28 février 2010.

Cette nuit-là, la conjugaison d'une dépression marquée, d'un grand coefficient de marée et de vents à 160 km/h avait été dévastatrice pour le village ostréicole. Les vagues avaient submergé la digue terrestre fatiguée, tandis que les flots encerclaient le hameau, pénétrant par la proche réserve naturelle, une zone lagunaire.

«L'eau rentrait tellement fort dans la maison qu'une commode a défoncé une cloison», se souvient Jérôme Pabut. Vers 4 heures du matin, ce colosse dut employer toute sa force pour arracher sa porte d'entrée, bloquée par des flots montés à 1,20m, progresser dans le noir et une eau à 11 degrés, pour mettre à l'abri femme et enfants sur la colline voisine.

Les deux tiers des 400 maisons des «Boucholeurs» furent inondées. Sur le littoral Atlantique, Vendée et Charente, Xynthia avait fait 47 morts, dont deux à Châtelaillon, un couple âgé retrouvé dans leur maison inondée.

L'Etat (préfecture et direction générale de la prévention des risques) pencha d'abord pour du radical: raser des centaines de maisons et relocaliser. «Cela revenait à tuer la commune... mais il fallait quand même reconstruire une digue !», résume le maire d'Yves, Didier Roblin.

- Mieux protégé, mais totalement ?-

Après d'âpres batailles et réunions, les mois suivants, les élus parvinrent à faire prévaloir une stratégie de défense, non de recul. Et dans le cadre du Programme d'action et de prévention des inondations (Papi) local, qui en 2011 fut le premier en France pour un littoral maritime, seules 36 maisons furent déconstruites.

Aujourd'hui, au pied de la digue supportant la promenade, désormais à 2-3 mètres au-dessus de l'eau selon la marée, avec un parapet lui aussi rehaussé, on aperçoit en contrebas un enrochement massif, et à 200 mètres en mer, trois brise-lames en roches volcaniques.

Les espaces verts aménagés -aires de jeux, de pique-nique, patios- font aussi partie du système de défense: des «dents creuses habillées de végétation ou d'un agrégat de calcaire poreux pour absorber l'eau», expliquent les élus.

Dans un chantier d'environ 15 millions d'euros, entre protection et réhabilitation, «on a eu une stratégie globale de défense, mais aussi d'aménagement urbain pour camoufler la défense», résume le maire de Châtelaillon-Plage, Jean-Louis Léonard (LR). «On est passé d'un champ de ruines (après Xynthia), à la carte postale».

Chacun sait aux «Boucholeurs» que la défense n'est pas encore complète. Manque d'ici un an, l'édification d'une digue en terre dite «digue arrière», qui coupera la réserve naturelle en deux, isolant une éventuelle eau de submersion, pour la rediriger vers un réseau de canaux et fossés renforcés et curés, et vers la mer.

Mais la protection contre une nature «hors normes» reste par essence relative. D'après les modélisations pour la nouvelle digue et protections, si une Xynthia de même force survenait, la surverse (débordement) ne serait pas empêchée... Simplement elle «serait de 20.000 à 25.000 m3 d’eau (au lieu de 1,5 million de m3 en 2010), sachant que nous pouvons stocker 250.000 m3 d’eau (via la réserve naturelle) et l’évacuer en 12 heures», pose M. Léonard.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/31/2019