Cadran Solaire du Parlement de Bretagne - Rennes, France
30U E 598415 N 5329680
[EN] Sundial on the top of the front of the Parliament of Brittany. [FR] Cadran solaire sur le haut du fronton du Parlement de Bretagne.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The imposing sundial of the Palace of the Parliament of Brittany was designed from the outset as a penthouse in the central part of the facade with twin pilasters on both sides.

A curved pediment covers the whole, with a tympanum including the coat of arms of the kingdom of France (azure with three gold fleur-de-lis with the royal crown and the necklace of the order of Saint-Michel for exterior ornaments) framed by two garlands of oak and ribbons. In addition to its usefulness, the dial also carries the motto of parliament: "Time could pass that justice would always catch up with us".

During the fire of the Parliament of Brittany on February 4 and 5, 1994, following disturbances, opposing to Rennes the Breton fishermen and the services of order, at night the palace burns. The fire had incubated for several hours behind the sundial, then set fire to the roof and calcined the 17th century oak frame, as well as the vault of the Pas Perdus room. "