Purple Heart City - George - Fulton, MO
NE limits entering the city

Location of sign: MO-Z & CR-108 & Chandler Drive, Fulton

Sign Text:

CITY LIMITS
FULTON

The The City Fulton hereby declares the the city as a ‘Purple Heart County,’ honoring the service and sacrifice of our men and women in uniform wounded or killed by the enemy while serving to protect the freedoms of all Americans

The designation opens up the city to various veterans’ promotions, including permanent signs erected marking the designation.

"Fulton is a unique and charming city where history meets progress. Founded in 1825, it is a place deeply rooted in some of Missouri’s most important history. Today, with a population of nearly 13,000, it is a “big little city” that offers the charm of a small town with all of the vision and amenities of a much larger metropolitan area.

"Fulton has been listed in USA Today as one of “Ten Great Places to Discover Midwest Charm” and visitors frequently comment that Fulton has so much more to offer than they ever knew. The city, located in the heart of Callaway County, was also voted “The 4th Best Place to Live in Rural America” by Progressive Farmer Magazine.

"The people you meet in Fulton are genuine, friendly people. There is a distinctive spirit of involvement and cooperation in the community. It is an inviting place where people can participate in their community and make a difference." ~ City of Fulton

Location:
MO-Z & CR-108 & Chandler Drive, Fulton, MO 65251