Mother of Sorrows Church 1930
18T E 284109 N 4792236
View of the Old Mother of Sorrows Church in the Town of Greece, Rochester NY. The old church is now a Community Education Center.
Location: New York, United States

A wooden structure called St. Ambrose Church was established in 1829. A new brick building was constructed in 1860 and the name was changed to Our Mother of Sorrows Church. A newer Church was built in 1966. In 1969, the 1860 structure became a library for the Town of Greece. The cemetery is located between the old Church and the new Church, which is located farther south on Mt. Read Blvd.

Original Image Information:
Title: Our Mother of Sorrows Church, Paddy Hill
Photographer/Artist: Stone, Albert R., 1866-1934.
Date: 1930
Collection: Albert R. Stone Negative Collection, Rochester Museum & Science Center
Summary: Our Mother of Sorrows Church on Paddy Hill in Greece is shown on the centennial of the congregation. This building was later used as the Paddy Hill Branch of the Greece (N.Y.) Public Library, from 1968-2000.
Year photo was taken: 1930