Holy Family / Msgr. Meko School - Erie, PA
A former Catholic elementary school in Erie, PA

Holy Family School, also known as Monsignor Meko School, was a Catholic elementary school located on East Ninth Street in Erie, PA. Holy Family Church, next door to the school, was built in 1941 to replace a church building that had been erected in 1908 for local Catholic Slovak families. The school was built in 1948 under the direction of former pastor Msgr. Stephen Meko and was opened in 1949. In 2017, the school was closed and the teachers were transferred to the new Mother Teresa Academy at Saint Peter Cathedral. The school, along with the convent next door, currently sits vacant, but is owned by Our Mother of Sorrows Parish.