Zuiderzeestraatweg - Hierden, the Netherlands
31U E 682218 N 5804008
Sign about the history of the Zuiderzeestraatweg, one of the most important roads in the history of Gelderland
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Het bord vertelt over de Zuiderzeestraatweg. Deze weg is oorspronkelijk als klinkerweg aangelegd tussen Amersfoort en Zwolle en volgde min of meer de kustlijn van de Zuiderzee. De weg werd opengesteld in 1830. Onder het bord liggen een aantal klinkers van de weg die bij een herinrichting in 2012 zijn gevonden. Het bord vertelt ook over de historie van het dorp Hierden sinds 1440, over het beeld van Stientje (een personificatie van boerenvrouwen uit Hierden) en over het landgoed Essenburgh.

The sign tells about the Zuiderzeestraatweg. This road was originally built as a brick road between Amersfoort and Zwolle and more or less followed the coastline of the Zuiderzee. The road was opened in 1830. Under the sign are a number of pavers of the road that were found during a redesign in 2012. The sign also tells about the history of the village of Hierden since 1440, about the statue of Stientje (a personification of peasant women from Hierden) and about the Essenburgh estate.
Group that erected the marker: county of Harderwijk

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: