St Andrew's church - Donhead St Andrew, Wiltshire
Anglican church of St Andrew, Donhead St Andrew.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St Andrew's Church is in the parish of Donhead St Andrew and is part of the Benefice of St Bartholomew. Services are held in the church every Sunday, except on the fith Sunday of the month (when it occurs).

"Donhead St Andrew is a parish of steep hills, streams, woodland, pasture and high chalk downs with sudden wonderful views. There is no real village centre so the foci for the community are the church and the pub. The houses and farms are scattered along the winding lanes with cottages, some enlarged and modernised, and residences dating from the middle ages to the present.

The Parish Church, dedicated to St Andrew, is situated in the valley beside the river Nadder. There has been a church on this site serving as a centre for Christian worship for at least a thousand years. It is believed that the first church may have been built soon after the founding of Shaftesbury Abbey in about 875. The tall narrow arch leading from the chancel to the vestry is Saxon work from about the 9th or 10th century. The present church is 13th century though much altered in the 19th century and is built of the local green sandstone."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes