Font Cover - St Oswald's Church - Grasmere, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 498464 N 6034406
A wooden cover for the baptism font located in St Oswald's Church in the village of Grasmere in the Lake District.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Oswald's is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Windermere, the archdeaconry of Westmorland and Furness, and the diocese of Carlisle. It is situated by the banks of the River Rothay in the centre of Grasmere village in the heart of the Lake District.
It is an historic place of worship, that has over 100,000 visitors each year.
The church was founded in 642AD by St Oswald, a 7th Century Christian King of Northumberland, who is said to have preached on this site. St Oswald's Church is a Grade I listed building.
The description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The baptism font located in the church is medieval, and has a simplistic octagonal bowl on a stepped base.
"The font is probably 14th century but its origin is unknown. The Church was under the authority of the Abbey of Great St Mary, York from 1396 until 1538 and it may be that the font was provided by the monks." Source: (visit link)

The wooden font cover has eight sides that form a cone shape. The decorative cover has a carved design at the bottom and a cut out shape on each alternate face. The peak of the cone is topped with a large circular finial with a cut out design.