Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort aan den Ham) - Uitgeest, Netherlands, ID=759-007
Fort aan den Ham as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort aan den Ham is een fort van de Stelling van Amsterdam. Het is gelegen aan de spoorlijn van Uitgeest naar Krommenie. De aarden wallen, het eerste onderdeel van dit verdedigingswerk, dateren uit 1896, het fort zelf werd in 1903 opgeleverd.

Ligging en functie
Oorspronkelijk was dit fort niet opgenomen in de plannen van 1880, maar dit werd noodzakelijk door het nieuw gevormde acces dat ontstond na de aanleg van de spoorlijn Amsterdam – Alkmaar. Omdat deze spoorlijn tussen Uitgeest en Krommenie op een talud lag, precies tussen de grotere forten Veldhuis en Krommeniedijk, heeft men naast deze spoorlijn een fort gebouwd om deze spoordijk te beheersen. Het fort grendelde deze toegangen in oorlogstijd af.
bron: (visit link)

Google translation:
The Fort aan den Ham is a fort of the Defense Line of Amsterdam. It is located on the railway from Uitgeest to Krommenie. The earthen walls, the first part of this defense work, date from 1896, the fort itself was completed in 1903.

Location and function
Originally, this fort was not included in the plans of 1880, but this became necessary due to the newly formed access that arose after the construction of the Amsterdam - Alkmaar railway line. Because this railway between Uitgeest and Krommenie lay on a slope, exactly between the larger fortresses Veldhuis and Krommeniedijk, a fort has been built next to this railway to control this railway embankment. The fort blocked off these wartime entrances.
source: (visit link)

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war.[1] The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.
Type: Building