Our Lady of Fatima - Erie, PA
A shrine to Our Lady of Fatima outside of Holy Family Church in Erie, PA

This shrine to Our Lady of Fatima is located on the east side of the Holy Family Church building near the corner of East Ninth and Fulton Streets in Erie, PA. The shrine was built in 1958 and includes statues of Our Lady of Fatima, two small angels, and the three children to whom Our Lady appeared, Lucia, Jacinta, and Francisco.

From Encyclopaedia Britannica:
"May 13 marks the anniversary of the first of six apparitions of the Virgin Mary to three shepherd children of Fátima, Portugal. Lucia dos Santos (aged 9) and her cousins Francisco and Jacinta Marto (aged 8 and 6, respectively) were tending sheep in central Portugal in 1917 when they had a vision of a woman surrounded by light who identified herself as the Lady of the Rosary. She exhorted them to pray the rosary for world peace and, over the course of her six apparitions, gave the children three 'secrets.' She promised a miracle in October, and on the 13th of that month a crowd of perhaps 70,000 people witnessed a 'miraculous solar phenomenon,' in which the Sun appeared to fall toward Earth. After initially questioning the authenticity of the children's visions, the Vatican accepted them as appearances of the Virgin Mary (Our Lady of the Holy Rosary of Fátima), and Fátima became the location of one of the greatest Marian shrines in the world, visited by thousands of pilgrims each year.

"Although Lucia dos Santos would later become a Carmelite nun and live to the age of 97, Francisco and Jacinta Marto died as children as a result of the influenza pandemic of 1918–19. The pious siblings were beatified in 2000 by Pope John Paul II, making them the youngest non-martyred children to be beatified in the history of the Roman Catholic Church. They were canonized as saints by Pope Francis in 2017 to coincide with the 100th anniversary of their visions."

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Holy Family Church