Saint Ann - Erie, PA
A statue of Saint Ann outside of Saint Ann Church in Erie, PA

This statue of Saint Ann is located outside of Saint Ann Church on the corner of East Avenue and East 10th Street in Erie, Pennsylvania. Saint Ann Church was built in 1904 and is currently one of three churches that make up Our Mother of Sorrows Parish. The statue, which is between the church and the rectory, depicts Saint Ann with the child Mary standing in front of her.

Saint Ann was the mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary, and therefore the grandmother of Jesus. While she is not mentioned in the New Testament, Church tradition states that she and her husband, Joachim, were the parents of Mary, who was conceived without sin and is thus referred to as the Immaculate Conception. Saint Ann is venerated in both the Eastern and Western Churches. Her feast day is celebrated on July 25th in the Eastern Churches and on July 26th in the Roman Catholic Church.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint Ann Church