Vestal's Gap Road - Sterling, Virginia
18S E 291504 N 4321766
Located at the northern entrance of the Claude Moore Park. This is one of many sections that still exist in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Vestal's Gap Road and Lanesville Historic District is a national historic district located in Claude Moore Park at Sterling, Loudoun County, Virginia. It encompasses 1 contributing building and 1 contributing structure. They are "Lanesville," a two-story side-gabled frame house on a solid stone-rubble foundation built about 1807, and a section of the former Vestal's Gap Road, an 18th-century road. - Above was taken from Wikipedia

About the Park:

Vestal’s Gap Visitor Center: contains restrooms, park maps and information, water fountain, and the Discovery Room with hands-on activities and live-animal displays
Vestal’s Gap Road and the Lanesville Historic District take you back in time as you walk the Native American trail and visit the:
Mid-1700s Frogshackle Nature Center
1779 Lanesville Ordinary and Post Office
1880s Bridges’ Schoolhouse
11 miles of hiking trails
2 fishing ponds
2 picnic pavilions available for rent
Pavilion 1
Pavilion 2
Historic Area listed on the National Register for Historic Places
Sportsplex: baseball, softball and rectangular fields (available for scheduled use)
Feature Discription: Vestal Gap Road used to be the main trail connecting everything in Northern Virginia.

Beginning of the road: Alexandria, Virginia

End of the road: Charlestown, West Virginia