17T E 581361 N 4666942
An historical marker commemorating John Nelson, the former president of U.E. Local 506 in Lawrence Park, PA

This Pennsylvania Historical Marker is located on the corner of Main Street and Rankine Avenue, outside of the United Electrical Workers Union Local 506 building, in Lawrence Park, Pennsylvania. The marker commemorates John Nelson, who, as the markers states, was:

"Chief Steward & President, United Electrical Workers Union Local 506, 1942-1959. Accused of McCarthy-era Communist activity, he was the first union leader fired by General Electric, 1953. He defended workers’ civil liberties while UE represented him in court. He died prematurely at 42."
Marker Name: John Nelson (1917-1959)

County: Erie