Sir Robert Rich - Bath Abbey - Bath, Somerset
Arms of Sir Robert Rich in 'The Benefactors Window' in Bath Abbey.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The shields of some 17th century benefactors to the Abbey, originally in the clerestory windows damaged during World War II, have been restored and placed in this window in the north aisle. It was fitted in 1951 using as much of the recovered original armorial glass as possible.

"Robert Rich, 3rd Baron Rich, 1st Earl of Warwick (December 1559 – 24 March 1619), was an English nobleman, known as Baron Rich between 1581 and 1618, when he was created Earl of Warwick. He was the first husband of Penelope Devereux, whom he divorced in 1605 on the grounds of her adultery.

Rich was the son and heir of Robert Rich, 2nd Baron Rich (c.1538–1581) by his wife Elizabeth Baldry, a daughter of George Baldry. He was the grandson of Richard Rich, 1st Baron Rich, the progenitor of the powerful Rich family.

Rich succeeded his father in the barony in 1581. In 1618 he was created Earl of Warwick.

He died in March 1619, aged 59, and was succeeded in the earldom by his eldest son Robert Rich, 2nd Earl of Warwick (1587–1658)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family