Church of All Saints - Orechov, Czech Republic
Church of All Saints - Orechov
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The original Gothic church of All Saints was built in Orechov in 1317. In the years 1704 and 1705 it was partially modified in the Baroque style. Over time, the old church no longer had sufficient capacity, so at the end of the 19th century it was decided to build a new church. The old one was demolished after the last service on February 26, 1899, and a neo-Romanesque three-nave church was built in its place. The construction was completed on November 11, 1899, and was consecrated on July 6, 1900 by the Bishop of Brno, František Saleský Bauer. At the end of the Second World War, the most difficult battles of the battle of Orechov took place near the church, and German soldiers had an observatory in its tower. Like most of the village, the church was severely damaged and restored after the war.

=========================================================

Puvodní gotický kostel Všech svatých byl v Orechove postaven v roce 1317. V letech 1704 a 1705 byl cástecne barokne upraven. Starý chrám postupem casu již kapacitne nevyhovoval, proto bylo na konci 19. století rozhodnuto o výstavbe nového kostela. Ten starý byl po poslední bohoslužbe konané dne 26. února 1899 zboren a na jeho míste byl vybudován novorománský trojlodní chrám. Stavba byla dokoncena 11. listopadu 1899, vysvecen byl 6. cervence 1900 brnenským biskupem Františkem Saleským Bauerem. U kostela probíhaly na konci druhé svetové války nejtežší boje bitvy u Orechova, v jeho veži meli nemectí vojáci pozorovatelnu. Podobne jako vetšina obce byl kostel težce ponicen, po válce byl obnoven.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship