Wallace Backer Building - Fulton, MO
Building number 63 in the NRHP Listings.

Location of building: Nichols St., 2nd building N. of W. 5th St., Fulton
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Backer and Sons Hardware
Current occupant: 513: Vacant; 515: Yoga Classes

"63. 513-515 Nichols Street, c. 1890. This two story brick building has a cornice line of corbeled and angled brick. The second floor windows are tall and narrow with segmental arches. The two storefronts are separated by a round arched door opening that provides access to the stairs to the second floor. Modem aluminum and glass storefronts that have a traditional storefront pattern have replaced the originals. [C]

"Backer and Sons Hardware, (H. E. and W.C.) Established in 1892, it was one of the largest stores in Fulton at the time. Besides hardware, such as tools, cutlery, stoves, tinning, the store was also stocked with sporting goods, bicycles and later motorcycles. By 1912, the store had moved to larger quarters at 105 W. 5th. However, the Backers continued to own the property till the 1930's." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Center bay (second story) is boarded up; two store fronts - with aluminum and glass"modernization".
Center bay (first floor) had tall, narrow round arch doorway; corbelled and decorative cornice treatment .

History and Significance:
"ance Mr. Pickering has owned it 40-45 years and purchased it from Wallace Backer. Mr. Backer's grandfather, L.H. or H.E. Backer had used it as a hardware store originally, which he later ran with his sons.

Backer and Sons Hardware, (H.E. and W.C.), established in 1892 was one of the largest stores in Fulton at the time. Besides hardware, such as tools, cutlery, stoves, tinning, the store was also stocked with sporting goods. bicycles and later motorcycles. By 1912 the store had moved to larger quarters (4800 sq. ft. from 2500 sq. ft. of warehouse) at 105 W. 5th.

"However, the Backers continued to own the property till the 1930's when it was sold to the Pickerings.

"H.E. (or L.C.) Backer was born in Ful ton in 1861. He was educated here and later became a member of the K&L Security, Maccabees, and Yeomen of the World." ~ DNR Historic Survey, Fulton

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown