First White Man Dies in America - Punta Gorda, Florida, USA
Roadside America listing in a local community park in Punta Gorda, Florida.

Located on the western edge of Punta Gorda at the mouth of the Peace River on Charlotte Harbor is the Ponce de Leon Park. This park has several historical markers located throughout it one of which is a Roadside America listing "First White Man Dies in America."

The plaque reads as follows:

On this day, May 24, ships were sent to seek a mainland colony site and to sound and chart the newly found "Bay of the Holy Spirit" (Charlotte Harbor). For three weeks explorations continued, seldom by land. There were at least three meetings with the Caloosas; once they offered "guanin" (low gold) and skins for trade and promised more. But in other meetings fighting erupted and "several Indians" and one Spaniard were killed. Thus, the first white man died in America, victim of Indian arrows, and the place of his death was called "Matanca" (Pine Island).
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)