Vous Etes Ici : Le Parc du Thabor (Le Kiosque) - Rennes, France
30U E 598938 N 5329942
[EN] The indications "you are here" can be found on a sign inside the Parc du Thabor in Rennes. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau situé à l'intérieur du Parc du Thabor à Rennes.
Location: Bretagne, France

You will find on the panel, the map of the Thabor park, the different important places: the toilets, play areas, dog area, points of interest with an explanatory panel .....

The Park"It was in the 18th century a garden of monks which already bore this name in 1610 when it was only a simple orchard, with a deep excavation called" Hell ". And the monks did not always find the calm and serenity sought due to the intrusions of troublemakers. The Thabor or Thabor park, located near the city center, in the Thabor district, is a public park built on more than ten hectares whose particularity is to mix a garden with French, an English garden and an important botanical garden. Its name refers to a limestone mountain of Israel dominating in the southwest the lake of Tiberias, mount Thabor.

The development and enlargement of the Thabor park took place in successive waves. In 1862 Jean-Baptiste Martenot established greenhouses. First a simple public walk, then equipped with a botanical garden, the park was laid out between 1866 and 1868 by Denis Bühler who set up lawn bowls, hell, French gardens and English gardens. At the beginning of the 20th century, the southern part of the park, called "les Catherinettes", was developed as an extension of the English garden and overlooks the rue de Paris with the arrangement of artificial rocks and a waterfall and descent to the street by the transfer of monumental staircases around the Motte. A music kiosk was put into service in May 1880."