Kerktoren St. Victorkerk - Benschop, the Netherlands
Prominent bell tower of the Roman Catholic St. Victorchurch in Benschop
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

van monumentenregister.cultureelerfgoed.nl:

De Rooms-Katholieke Sint Victorkerk is ontworpen door de Utrechtse architect Alfred Tepe en is in de periode van 1886 tot 1888 gebouwd. De kerk heeft een markante kerktoren in het westen. De toren is gefundeerd op een vierkante plattegrond van vier geledingen met zich verjongende steunberen, galmgaten en een ingesnoerde, leien gedekte achthoekige spits. De spits heeft een bekroning in de vorm van een kruis met een torenhaan. Aan de westzijde van de toren bevindt zich hoofdingang waarboven in 1895 een groot gebrandschilderd venster is aangebracht. Tegen de zuidzijde van de toren is een traptorentje geplaatst, dat reikt tot de derde geleding. Aan de noordzijde is tegen de toren, ter zijde van het de zijbeuk een aanbouw gezet van één bouwlaag onder een tentdak (doopkapel).

from monumentenregister.cultureelerfgoed.nl:

The Roman Catholic Saint Victor Church was designed by the Utrecht architect Alfred Tepe and was built in the period from 1886 to 1888. The church has a striking church tower in the west. The tower is based on a four-section square plan with rejuvenating buttresses, reverberation holes and a constricted slate-covered octagonal spire. The striker has a crown in the form of a cross with a tower cock. On the west side of the tower is the main entrance, above which a large stained glass window was placed in 1895. A stair tower has been placed on the south side of the tower, which extends to the third section. On the north side, against the tower, on the side of the side aisle, an extension of one storey is placed under a tent roof (baptistery).
Address of Tower:
Benschop, Utrecht the Netherlands