Town Clerk's Office and Polling Place/the "Voting Booth" - Harrisville Historic District - Burrillville RI
19T E 278120 N 4649566
Moved here from the library site in the 1930s. It served for awhile as headquarters of the Harrisville Fire District and now is used as an American Legion hall.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Town Clerk's Office and Polling Place/the "Voting Booth" (late 19th century): A tall 1 1/2 story, flank-gable-roof, clapboard building with an asymmetrical 3-bay facade containing an off-center, projecting, end-gable entrance vestibule (a later addition). It was moved here from the library site in the 1930s. The 1895 map shows it, on its original site, as the town clerk's office (oriented narrow end to East Avenue) and the 1911 map shows it as the "voting booth." It served for awhile as headquarters of the Harrisville Fire District and now is used as an American Legion hall.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Harrisville Historic District

103 Harrisville Main St