Our Lady of Lourdes and Saint Bernadette - Erie, PA
17T E 574304 N 4663501
Statues of Our Lady of Lourdes and Saint Bernadette at a grotto at the former Villa Maria College in Erie, PA

These statues of Our Lady of Lourdes and Saint Bernadette are in a grotto next to the Villa Maria Chapel on the grounds of the former convent of the Sisters of Saint Joseph and Villa Maria College. The grotto was built in 1912. The statues at the grotto depict Our Lady appearing to St. Bernadette in Lourdes, France, and includes a gate with the words spoken to St. Bernadette by Our Lady: "I am the Immaculate Conception." The buildings of the convent and college have now been converted into the Villa Maria Apartments. The chapel next to this grotto has been closed and sat vacant for many years.

The statues depict when the Blessed Virgin Mary appeared to Bernadette Soubirous, a poor young girl, a number of times in 1858 in Lourdes, France. The Blessed Mother referred to herself as the Immaculate Conception and told Bernadette to have a chapel built at the grotto where the apparitions took place. While at first the local priest did not accept Bernadette's story, eventually he came to believe, as did many of the people of France, especially those who received miraculous cures at the grotto's spring. The Basilica of Our Lady of Lourdes was built at the site in 1876 and is still one of the most visited pilgrimage sites in the world. St. Bernadette joined the Sisters of Charity, died in 1879, and was canonized by Pope Pius XI in 1933.

The Blessed Virgin Mary is venerated by Christians as the Mother of the Word Incarnate, Our Lord Jesus Christ. As a young girl betrothed to St. Joseph, Mary was visited by the angel Gabriel and told that she would conceive a son by the Holy Ghost, who would be the Son of God. In humble obedience to the divine messenger, Mary replied, "Behold the handmaid of the Lord, be it done to me according to thy word." In Bethlehem, her Son was born and was adored by shepherds and kings. As is known throughout the world, this Son, Jesus Christ, went on to suffer on the cross and rise again, offering salvation to the world through Him. Today, Mary is venerated as the Mother of God and Queen of Heaven.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Former Villa Maria Campus