St Mary's church - Mendlesham, Suffolk
Anglican church of St Mary, Mendlesham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The magnificent 15th century tower of St Mary's, stands as a beacon for those travelling on the A140 between Ipswich and Norwich.
The church is predominantly Early English and contains a wealth of interest. The unusual and elaborate font cover was carved in 1630 by John Turner, who also carved the pulpit. There is a wonderful collection of mediaeval pews and a 14th Century brass to John Knyvet.
The South Aisle contains the stone altar which was raised from the floor in 1981. It is now the chapel of the Blessed Sacrament.
The church has two porches. The upper floor of the North porch, originally a priest’s room, contains a unique armoury - “the most complete armoury of any English parish church” (Pevsner). As well as the parish collection of armour, assembled at the time of the Armada, it contains part of an Elizabethan longbow, several parish chests, a ‘Vinegar’ Bible and other artefacts. It is open on the afternoon of the first bank holiday in May (Mendlesham Street Fayre day) and by appointment with Fr Philip.
The South Porch is now the Chapel of the Holy Cross, designated especially for prayer for the dead, where candles are lit for the departed and there are to be found two chantry books; one for the parish and the other containing the names of the 262 American servicemen based at Mendlesham airfield who died in action in WW2.

St Mary's is a place of Worship - where we encounter God in worship and in silence – where the sick are healed and sinners (and that is all of us) find forgiveness. It is also a place where the community gathers to mark important stages of life in Naming and Blessing of Children, Baptisms, Marriages and Funerals.

St Mary’s is a very special building that resonates holiness. “All this together with flickering votive lamps, the objects of piety and the Blessed Sacrament reserved here, create the atmosphere which brings people to their knees, in a building which is so obviously used and prayed in.” (Roy Tricker – Suffolk Churches Ancient and Modern)“When we enter into periods of silence, we start to see things with greater clarity. We come to know ourselves, and come in touch with that deepest part of ourselves. That is our soul”– Fr Christopher Jamison of Worth Abbey in the BBC programme The Big Silence.

The Church building is a reminder of the presence of Jesus Christ within the Community. The bell is rung 33 times before daily Morning and Evening Prayer and the Mass as we continue the ministry of Christ who lived on earth for 33 years.

It is a centre of Care In our secularised post-modern culture, the Church of England still has a unique place in our country and our Parish. When I was inducted the Bishop said to me: “Receive the cure of souls which is both yours and mine.” To put this simply, it means I have had delegated to me the Church’s care for every person in Mendlesham – not just those who attend worship regularly. I try to be available for anyone who may need me, irrespective of their church allegiance."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes