Grantland Theater - Lancaster, Wisconsin
15T E 687164 N 4746336
This brown brick auditorium, located at 218 South Madison Street, is part of the historic Lancaster Municipal Building constructed in 1922.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

My Commentary
This is a multi use facility - it not only has a proscenium and stage that is still in use for productions and plays several times a year; it is also used as a single screen movie house for the town.

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
Lancaster Municipal Building 206 South Madison Street 1923 Prairie School

- Courthouse Square Historic District National Register Application

Lancaster's Municipal Building is approximately two stories in heights, plus a raised basement fully visible on the north-end office portion of the building, and the additional height of the theater space on the south. A one-story, three-bay former fire station at the southeast (rear) corner now serves as the police station, while a newer one-story fire station, with large overhead door, was added at the southwest (front) corner. The theater staging rises a full story at the southeast (rear) corner behind the flat roof of the theater. Behind the newer fire station addition, a small aluminum addition fills out the building plan to a rectangle some one hundred forty-by-one hundred feet in size. The amber "Ohio matt brick" walls are trimmed with white terra cotta, forming a coping along the rooflines; water table at the first-story level of the north offices; borders defining the center office entrance, and dimensions of the theater facade and mezzanine colonade; and capitals on the brick pilasters between office windows and theater colonnade.

Only cosmetically altered, the interior of the theater retains its plaster-finish lobby, and ornamental plaster auditorium. The classically-inspired decoration (including swags, garlands, laurel moldings, classical friezes and borders, and pilasters with composite capitals), originally painted in ivory and gold, is now yellow and orange. The forty-by-sixty-foot eight hundred-seat auditorium, proscenium, and forty-by-twenty-six-foot stage^ appear to be intact. A few Art Deco wall sconces have been installed in the lobby, probably at the time that the outdoor box office was added.

- Lancaster Municipal Building National Register Application

This 1923 Prairie style single-screen movie house was restored to its original appearance in 1990, and features a balcony and box seats. The Grantland Theatre not only shows first-run films, but is also home to the Lancaster Community Players theater company, which gives performances several times a year.

- Cinema Treasures Website

Year Theater Opened: 1922