Kommunionbank Maria Himmelfahrt - Andernach, RP, Germany
The remaining parts of the communion bench in the church Maria Himmelfahrt in Andernach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Diese verbliebenen Teile der Kommunionbank befinden sich in der Kirche Maria Himmelfahrt in Andernach. Am Ende des Langschiffs sind jeweils zwei noch erhaltene Teile der Kommunionbank vorhanden. Sie sind ebenfalls wie die Kanzel mit zahlreichen Holzschnitzereien verziert. Auf dem Teil südlich des Seitenschiffs sind auf der linken Seite Trauben und Getreide abgebildet und auf der rechten Seite ist ein Kelch in das Holz geschnitzt worden. Auf dem Teil nördlich des Seitenschiffs ist u.a. ein Engel abgebildet.

"Die Kommunionbank aus Eichenholz, die ebenfalls am Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts im Zuge der Säkularisation aus dem Kloster Maria Laach nach Andernach gelangte, wurde im Jahr 2002/2003 entfernt. Der einzige verbliebene Teil ist vor dem Sakramentsaltar an der Ostwand des südlichen Seitenschiffs und vor dem Evangeliarsaltar (Hochaltar der Jungfrau Maria) an der Ostwand des nördlichen Seitenschiffs aufgestellt."

(visit link)

[EN] These remaining parts of the communion bank are located in the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Andernach. At the end of the nave there are two parts of the communion bench that have been preserved. Like the pulpit, they are also decorated with numerous wood carvings. On the part south of the side aisle, grapes and grain are depicted on the left side and a chalice has been carved into the wood on the right side. On the part north of the aisle an angel is depicted among others.

"The oak communion bench, which also came to Andernach from the Maria Laach monastery at the beginning of the 19th century in the course of secularisation, was removed in 2002/2003. The only remaining part is placed in front of the sacrament altar on the east wall of the southern side aisle and in front of the Gospel altar (high altar of the Virgin Mary) on the east wall of the northern side aisle."

Translated with Deepl Translator

Entrance fee (if applicable), local currency: free