Lancaster Municipal Building - Lancaster, Wisconsin
This two-story brown brick building is located at 206 South Madison Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
Lancaster Municipal Building 206 South Madison Street 1923 Prairie School

- Courthouse Square Historic District National Register Application

Lancaster's Municipal Building is approximately two stories in heights, plus a raised basement fully visible on the north-end office portion of the building, and the additional height of the theater space on the south. A one-story, three-bay former fire station at the southeast (rear) corner now serves as the police station, while a newer one-story fire station, with large overhead door, was added at the southwest (front) corner. The theater staging rises a full story at the southeast (rear) corner behind the flat roof of the theater. Behind the newer fire station addition, a small aluminum addition fills out the building plan to a rectangle some one hundred forty-by-one hundred feet in size. The amber "Ohio matt brick" walls are trimmed with white terra cotta, forming a coping along the rooflines; water table at the first-story level of the north offices; borders defining the center office entrance, and dimensions of the theater facade and mezzanine colonade; and capitals on the brick pilasters between office windows and theater colonnade.

Regularly-spaced windows in three stories along the office walls are rectangular, double-hung with wood frames; a double-hung window and fixed pane above light the stairwell above the office entrance in the center of the front facade. Framed by a shallow brick projection defined by terra cotta borders, the central first-story entrance is enclosed by transom and sidelights, and is marked with an inscription stone overhead reading "City Hall." Inscription stones identify the entrances to men's and women's rest rooms in the basement on the north side of the building, and the present fire department at the south end of the front facade. Two of three overhead doors in the former fire station have been enclosed with wood panels. The only substantial alteration to the building has been redesign (1945) of the theater entrance to include a box office in the south end of the entrance, replacement of the double doors in the remaining two openings, and installation of an aluminum and neon canopy. (Originally, the entrance was composed of three double doors, each with a single panel of glazing and transoms, and a similar style canopy with ornament patterned to match the terra cotta trim on the building.)

- Lancaster Municipal Building National Register Application

The Lancaster Municipal Building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

The building was originally constructed to house city offices, meeting rooms, the fire department and a theater. Its cost was reported to be $130,000.

- Lancaster Municipal Building Wikipedia Page