Maison Natale de Paul Féval - Rennes, France
30U E 598087 N 5329519
[EN] Composed of two main wings joined, this building was built in 1728 following the fire of Rennes in 1720, where Paul Féval was born in 1816. [FR] Composé de deux ailes principales accolées, ce bâtiment a été construit en 1728 à la suite de l'incendie de Rennes de 1720, où naquit Paul Féval en 1816.
Location: Bretagne, France

Paul Féval "Paul Féval is a French writer, born September 29, 1816 in Rennes and died March 7, 1887 in Paris 7th.

His work, composed of more than 200 volumes including many popular novels published in series, had considerable success during his lifetime, equaling those of Honoré de Balzac and Alexandre Dumas.

Alongside Alexandre Dumas and Eugène Sue, Paul Féval is one of the masters of the first generation soap opera novel. He will not see his star tarnish until 1860-1870, overtaken by Ponson du Terrail and then by the rising vogue of the geographic adventure novel.

Besides the Hunchback, the author's most famous work among lovers of adventure stories and of the cloak and sword, we owe him other works which had a great influence on the imagination of the novel. popular adventures, such as the Black Habits, a vast urban fresco that is reminiscent of The Mysteries of Paris by Eugène Sue.

At the beginning of the 1880s, he was subject to hemiplegia crises and was taken in by the brothers of Saint-Jean-de-Dieu, in Paris. Almost forgotten in his last years, he will devote them to rework his work in a direction more in line with Catholic morals. He died on March 7, 1887 at 19 rue Oudinot, Paris 7th. He is buried in the Montparnasse cemetery. "

Sources : Paul Féval from what Wikipedia tells us.

The Building"Building built in 1730 and 1750 by the count of Bourdonnaye-Blossac, including the old hotel de Brie dating from the 17th century.

The Hôtel de Blossac is made up of a main body, going from rue du Chapitre to rue Saint-Sauveur. This large body is subdivided into two parts: the garden side, to the north, and the courtyard side, to the south. The garden side has a porch and a worked facade, while the courtyard side is more austere, but contains, in the southern part, the main staircase.

Facing the courtyard side are the old stables, with, perpendicularly, the gallery overlooking the garden. On the back of the body on the courtyard side is the service courtyard, accessible by the passage of the main staircase.

It overlooks a blind wall to the east, and the Hôtel de Brie to the south. This hotel is older than the Hotel de Blossac (1624), and was reused in the construction of the building. "

Sources : The Building from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Paul Féval "Paul Féval est un écrivain français, né le 29 septembre 1816 à Rennes et mort le 7 mars 1887 à Paris 7e.

Son œuvre, composée de plus de 200 volumes dont de nombreux romans populaires édités en feuilleton, eut un succès considérable de son vivant, égalant celles d’Honoré de Balzac et d’Alexandre Dumas.

Aux côtés d’Alexandre Dumas et d’Eugène Sue, Paul Féval est l’un des maîtres du roman feuilleton de la première génération. Il ne verra son étoile ternir qu’à partir des années 1860-1870, dépassé par Ponson du Terrail puis par la vogue montante du roman d’aventures géographiques.

A côté du Bossu, œuvre la plus fameuse de l’auteur chez les amateurs de récits d’aventures et de cape et d’épée, on lui doit d’autres œuvres qui ont eu une grande influence sur l’imaginaire du roman d’aventures populaires, comme les Habits noirs, vaste fresque urbaine qui n’est pas sans rappeler Les mystères de Paris d’Eugène Sue.

Au début des années 1880, il est sujet à des crises d’hémiplégie et il est recueilli par les frères de Saint-Jean-de-Dieu, à Paris. Quasi oublié dans ses dernières années, il va les consacrer à remanier son œuvre dans un sens plus conforme à la morale catholique. Il meurt le 7 mars 1887 au 19 rue Oudinot, Paris 7e. Il est inhumé au cimetière du Montparnasse. "

Le Bâtiment"Edifice construit en 1730 et 1750 par le comte de la Bourdonnaye-Blossac, en englobant l'ancien hôtel de Brie datant du 17e siècle.

L'hôtel de Blossac est constitué d'un corps principal, allant de la rue du Chapitre à la rue Saint-Sauveur. Ce grand corps est subdivisé en deux parties : le côté jardin, au nord, et le côté cour, au sud. Le côté jardin présente un perron et une façade travaillée, alors que le côté cour est plus austère, mais renferme, dans la partie sud, l'escalier d'honneur.

Face au côté cour se trouvent les anciennes écuries, avec, perpendiculairement, la galerie donnant sur le jardin. Au dos du corps côté cour se trouve la cour de service, accessible par le passage de l’escalier d'honneur.

Elle donne sur un mur aveugle à l'est, et l'hôtel de Brie au sud. Cet hôtel est plus ancien que l'hôtel de Blossac (1624), et a été réutilisé dans la construction de l’édifice. "

Sources : L’Immeuble d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Name of Famous Person: Paul Féval

Physical Address: 6 Rue du Chapitre, 35000 Rennes

What is this person famous for?:
Paul Féval is one of the great popular novelists of the first nineteenth century. He distinguished himself in most successful genres of the time: swashbuckling novel, urban mystery, Breton stories or the fantastic story / Paul Féval est l’un des grands romanciers populaires du premier XIXè siècle. Il s’est illustré dans la plupart des genres à succès de l’époque : roman de cape et d’épée, mystère urbain, récits bretons ou le récit fantastique.

Personal Experience:
Discovered during the visit of the old town / Découvert lors de la visite de la vieille ville