Bedias First Baptist Church
15R E 218417 N 3408112
A marker by the entrance of the old First Baptist church in the town of Bedias (Grimes County), just East of town on FM-2620, briefly denoting the history of this local congregation. Their new church is located .5mi West of here, on 3729 Main St.

Marker Text:

The Rev. Anderson Buffington (1806-91), a Baptist missionary who fought at the Battle of San Jacinto in 1836, organized this church in 1848. Services were held in a small schoolhouse until the 1850s. In 1859 the congregation built this structure, which also served as a school until about 1903. Members of this fellowship helped start several other Baptist churches nearby. The congregation survived a split in 1913, but later dwindled because of population changes. The last regular service was held here in 1965. Restored in 1974, the building was deeded to the Bedias Cemetery Association.