113 East Main Street (1909) - East Main Street Historic District - Pflugerville, TX
Originally Imken & Neese Pharmacy it is now part of Ireland's Kingdom Daycare.

NRHP Nomination Form

"This single-story building originally served as a pharmacy and doctors' office. The building is infiuenced by the Mission Style - notably it its curved parapet profile - but also features eclectic elements such as a bichromatic brick frieze, a dentillated stringcourse, and ums atop the pilasters that frame the storefront. The north facade composition is similar to that of an enframed window wall, whereby the storefront display windows, inset doorway, and transom windows are surrounded on the sides and top by a unified brick border.^ The symmetrical storefront features two large display windows, each topped with ribbons of six red, white, and blue fixed panes, flanking an inset entrance with large-windowed double doors. The original business name and date of construction -"Imken & Neese 1909" appears on the cast iron floor plate at the entrance. The storefront is protected by a fiat hanging canopy with pressed metal cladding underneath. The canopy is attached to the facade with metal suspension rods similar to those seen on the adjacent building to the east. A ribbon of twelve transom windows runs above the canopy, under a painted steel beam which supports the frieze and parapet. The medicinal mortar-shaped brick figures in the frieze may symbolize the original use of the building as a pharmacy. The date of construction - 1909 - is displayed within a bichromatic brick diamond in the center of the curved parapet, which is finished with cast stone coping."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Main Street Historic District

113 E. Main Street / Pflugerville, TX