ONLY - Brew Pub on the Isle of Man - Old Laxey, Isle of Man
Shore Hotel in Old Laxey is the Island's only Brew Pub and is the Islands smallest brewery.
Location: Isle of Man

Shore Hotel Brew Pub in Old Laxey is not only the Island's only Brew Pub but is the Island's smallest brewery supplying the majority of its production to the Pub on-site.

Although the Shore Hotel was built in 1837 and was the site of the second Laxey Brewery the current brewing company was onlyformed in 1996 and started brewing in 1997.

"We now only brew for the Shore Hotel in Laxey but our beer can sometimes be obtained in the HQ bar in Douglas where the proprietor, Ian Caines, is still the Head Brewer and a director of the brewery.

We have only brewed one beer, Bosum Bitter, with a OG 1038 or 3.8% ABV. For details of brewery tours, please see Visits & Events section." (visit link)

"The Shore Hotel is unique on the island as it is the only brewpub. It's in the small harbour village of Old Laxey, which was the original settlement in Laxey and started as a fishing port. Now the small harbour is haven for yachts and the old village is overshadowed by its larger neighbour, confusingly called just Laxey, about a mile (1.6km) away.

The pub is very comfortable and is noted for its food as well as the beer. There is beer garden in a lovely setting overlooking the River Laxey. Inside it is there are many interesting pictures of a local maritime and historical nature.

What caught my eye were the cycling shirts displayed. It turns out they are from Mark Cavendish who, over the previous two months, was in the news a lot for his achievements in the Tour de France and Olympic Games. It turns out that he is a local boy.

There is a building behind the pub and this is the home of the Old Laxey Brewing Company. It has a five barrel plant. This is the brewer's barrel measure and equates to around 21 firkins (9 gallons) of beer.

There is just one beer, Old Laxey Bosun Bitter (3.8%), and it is brewed for the pub. Only very occasionally is it seen in other pubs on the island as a guest bitter. We liked this beer as it was a perfectly ordinary pint of bitter, well-balanced and flavoursome with no taste extremes. The brewery obtains their malt from Bushey's Brewery. The brewery was installed in 1996 and regular brewing commenced in March 1997.' (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Isle of Man CAMRA – Campaigning for Real Ale website - http://isleofmancamra.org/breweries/

Location of coordinates: Shore Hotel front door