Basilique Saint-Sauveur - Rennes, France
30U E 598141 N 5329569
[EN] The Basilica of Saint-Sauveur is located on Place Saint-Sauveur. It was built from 1703 by the architect François Huguet on the site of the old 16th century church. [FR] La basilique Saint-Sauveur est située place Saint-Sauveur. Elle est construite à partir de 1703 par l'architecte François Huguet sur l'emplacement de l'ancienne église du 16e siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Saint-Sauveur church is with the church of Toussaints (the former Jesuit church) one of the great successes of classical architecture in Rennes. Entirely vaulted in stone, it is a true marvel of intelligence and intelligence. "balance, especially inside. Its architecture links it to the 17th century (Louis XIV), but its furniture is especially characteristic of the 18th century (Louis XV and Louis XVI). The 19th century brought its mark of quality, particularly through paintings and statues, while annoyingly tarnishing the freshness of the 18th century The interventions of the 20th century (notably stained glass) are more contrasted, but the conciliar choir is interesting.

The church was started in 1703, on the plans of the architect François Huguet, heir to the "clan" Corbineau. It was put into service in 1719 (choir and transept). But the fire of 1720 delayed the construction of the nave.

The facade, from 1765, is the work of François André Le Forestier. The four-poster high altar and the side altars date from 1768. The wrought-iron preaching chair by Jean Guibert dates from 1770. "

A legend is attached to this place: "The tradition tells that in 1357 the English besieging Rennes, dug an underground under the walls of the city, to enter there. It had to lead to the church Saint-Sauveur. The bells suddenly started to ring of them- The crowd who ran to see a statue of the Blessed Virgin in the church pointing to the opening of the underground made by the English. Immediately the Rennes soldiers led by the knight Bertrand de Saint-Pern entered it. saved.

In memory of this event, we particularly honored the miraculous statue of the Blessed Virgin under the name of Notre-Dame-des-Miracles-et-Vertus. Destroyed during the Revolution, a replica occupies the chapel of the northern collateral.

A glass roof from 1874 recalls this story. Some of the other windows are due to the Barillet workshop and date from the 1960s.

"AD JESUM PER MARIAM" motto above the door which is found with the same coat of arms on a stained glass window inside. Our Lady of Miracles and Virtues saved the city and part of the church a second time by stopping the fire of the great fire of Rennes in 1720, a votive painting evokes this miracle. "