Everett H. Barney - Springfield, MA
18T E 700222 N 4661001
A monument to the memory of industrialist, inventor, and philanthropist Everett Hosmer Barney is located on the old Barney Estate in northwest side of Forest Park in Springfield MA.

A monument erected to the memory of Everett Barney is located at the entrance path to the Barney Mausoleum in Forest Park in Springfield, MA. A granite pillar has a bronze plaque which is inscribed:

IN MEMORY
OF
EVERETT H. BARNEY
1835 - 1916
GIVEN BY THE
CITY OF SPRINGFIELD
JUNE 5TH 1988

Everett H. Barney was born in Framingham, Massachusetts on December 7, 1835. Everett H. Barney was an early builder of locomotives and then made a fortune as a Civil War arms producer and later as an inventor of clamp-on ice skates and roller-skates. He developed and mass produced ice skates in Springfield which became immensely popular. He became known as "the man who put America on ice skates".

In 1890 Barney built a Victorian mansion on a hill overlooking the Connecticut River. When his son died he built and He built an elaborate family mausoleum on the grounds of his estate. When he died he bequeathed his estate and an endowment to the City of Springfield to build and maintain a public park, which is now the northwest part of Forest Park.

Location: Forest Park in Springfield, MA