Cheminée - Brézé, France
The Chimney of the old flour mill. La Cheminée de l'ancienne minoterie .
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Gerval2 source:
Former flour mill - On the edge of Thouet - Saumoussay
This tall brick chimney constitutes the rest of a mill built on three floors by Mr. De Dreux-Brézé (family owner of the Château de Brézé) in 1849. This important flour mill had 52 windows, as many as there were weeks in a year! The chimney was used to evacuate the fumes from the steam system activated during floods (or droughts) preventing the natural functions of the mill. This factory was destroyed by fire in the 1900s.
Fr source Gerval2 :
Ancienne minoterie - En bordure du Thouet - Saumoussay
Cette haute cheminée en briques constitue le reste d'un moulin construit sur trois étages par Monsieur De Dreux-Brézé (famille propriétaire du château de Brézé) en 1849. Cette importante minoterie comportait 52 fenêtres, autant qu'il y avait de semaines dans une année ! La cheminée servait à l'évacuation des fumées du système à vapeur mis en action lors des crues (ou des sécheresses) empêchant les fonctions naturelles du moulin. Cette usine fut détruite lors d'un incendie dans les années 1900.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: historique