De Korn - Dussen, the Netherlands
Information sign about the history of the general area, the hamlet Korn and the Korndijk
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Op het bord kunnen we lezen dat dit gebied tijdens de St Elisabethsvloed en latere overstromingen in de 15e eeuw verloren is gegaan en dat het land weer langzaam terugveroverd kon worden op de zee. De aanleg van de Kornse Dijk in 1461 was één van de grootste werken om het gebied van Dussen droog te houden. Na de aanleg van de dijk kon op de dijk zelf een buurtschap ontstaan; Korn. De dijk en het buurtschap is nog steeds een cultuurhistorisch landschap van grote waarde.

On the board we can read that this area was lost during the St Elisabeth Flood and later floods in the 15th century and that the land could slowly be recaptured from the sea. The construction of the Kornse Dijk in 1461 was one of the largest works to keep the area of ??Dussen dry. After the construction of the dike, a hamlet could be created on the dike itself; Korn. The dike and the hamlet are still a cultural-historical landscape of great value.
Group that erected the marker: ANWB

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: