Bryan's Gate - Parkgrove, Angus, Scotland.
Lychgate on the roadside, outside Parkgrove Crematorium, near the village of Friockheim in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Parkgrove Crematorium was opened on April 16th 1993, situated on the B965 road in the countryside a mile east of the Angus village of Friockheim. The crematorium was the first opened in the county of Angus, with the only alternative up till then being the crematorium in the city of Dundee.

Shortly after its opening, this wooden, stone and slate lychgate was built on the roadside in front of the building. Named for local man Bryan Fearon, it has a brass plaque within which carries the following inscription:

This gate and resting place was built with love and respect in memory of

BRYAN FEARON