Sidney M. Aronovitz United States Courthouse - Key West, FL
17R E 418694 N 2716315
The Sidney M. Aronovitz United States Courthouse is a courthouse of the United States located at 301 Simonton Street in Key West, Florida.

From Wikipedia: "The Sidney M. Aronovitz United States Courthouse is a courthouse of the United States located in Key West, Florida. Built in 1932 and opened the following year, the courthouse replaced the Old Post Office and Customshouse in providing access to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida for residents of Monroe County, Florida. The building was originally named the U.S. Post Office, Custom House, and Courthouse. In October 2009, President Barack Obama signed into a law a bill introduced by Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen to rename the building for former longtime District Court judge Sidney M. Aronovitz, a third-generation Key West native.

Significance

The passage of the Public Buildings Act of 1926 precipitated a period of building construction that was unprecedented in the United States. The Act specified that the office of the Supervising Architect of the Department of the Treasury would be responsible for the design and construction of all public buildings. The Key West Federal Building was constructed during this period, in 1930-1932. There is no documented architect, therefore it is believed that the plans came from the Office of the Supervising Architect under James A. Wetmore. Algernon Blair of Montgomery, Alabama was general contractor; Charles M. Pritchett was construction engineer. The original contract for the building designated $344,307 as the cost of construction. The building was built to be the U.S. Post Office, Courthouse and Custom House for Key West. The U.S. Post Office moved to a new building in 1985, but the Custom Service and Courts still remain. Other tenants are the U.S. Marshal's Service, the FBI and Social Security. The building is a contributing property located within the Key West Historic District and, as such, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places." (visit link)
Year Built: 1932

Current Use of Building: Courthouse