Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge - Red Deer, AB
Spanning the Red Deer River at 58th Street is the old C.P.R. Train Bridge, opened in 1909.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Both a municipally and provincially designated heritage resource, the old bridge lives on today as a pedestrian bridge. Retired from railroad service in 1990, the bridge officially became a mixed use bridge and part of a walking trail on September 13, 1992, used by pedestrians, cyclists, and inline skaters. A two span Pratt Truss bridge spanning about 400 feet in total, it is obvious by the heftiness of its structural members that the bridge was built to withstand the loads imposed by railroad engines and cars passing over. It is supported by concrete abutments on either end and a substantial concrete pier in the centre.

While the Alberta Heritage Register seems to indicate that the Alberta Central Railway (ACR) was the builder, or at least the initiator, of this bridge, it appears that it was the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) which built it in 1908-09. Initially there was a sturdy wooden bridge on the site; sufficiently sturdy that it withstood floods that washed away nearby road bridges. In 1908 the decision was made to upgrade the wooden bridge, this new steel bridge opening in 1909. The ACR was essentially absorbed by the CPR in about 1913 when the line was leased for 999 years to the Canadian Pacific Railway.

Near a very interesting and artistic masonry bench off the north end of the bridge is a black granite historical marker attached to a large boulder which commemorates the official opening of the pedestrian bridge on September 3, 1992 and proclaims its becoming an Alberta Historic Resource on October 13, 1993.
Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge
Description of Historic Place
Built in 1908 for rail travel across the Red Deer River, the Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge today functions as part of the pedestrian network of the Waskasoo Park system within the city of Red Deer. It is a double span steel truss bridge, founded on concrete buttresses with a wooden trestle extension on the south end.

Heritage Value
Historical Value: The historical significance of Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge lies in its link with the creation of a Canadian Pacific Railroad (CPR) divisional point at Red Deer in 1907. It replaced a series of earlier bridges that failed to withstand the forces of the Red Deer River. This 1908 structure carried rail traffic continuously until 1990 when the CPR line relocated west of the city. The Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge is an enduring landmark, which historically has served as an informal pedestrian link between North Red Deer and downtown Red Deer.

Architectural Value
The Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge is architecturally significant as Red Deer's only example of a riveted steel, engineered truss, railway bridge, common throughout North America. The bridge is unique in its unusual combination of two different types of construction, exemplifying the transition from wooden trestle to steel truss in the early twentieth century. It is this progressive construction that has ensured the bridge's longevity.

Character-Defining Elements
- Form and massing of the bridge
- All extant features including: wooden trestles at the south end; painted, riveted steel truss design; concrete buttresses; old wooden rail bed
- Mixed use of the bridge within the Waskasoo Park system to include pedestrians, cyclists, and inline skaters
From the Alberta Register of Historic Places
Photo goes Here