Fleming Oak - Comanche, TX
14R E 537371 N 3529146
The Fleming Oak tree is found at the Comanche County Courthouse square at the corner of W. Central Ave, and S. Houston Street. It is surrounded by many historical markers, one of which is titled Fleming Oak.

Legand says that in 1854 Martin V. Fleming was hauling freight between the Army forts within this area of Texas when he was attacked by a band of Indians. Fleming took cover in a grove of oak trees and used this tree as cover during the attack. He endured long enough to survive. Fleming continued to live in the general area but in 1872 he did move to Comanche to live and work in the town. He is known to have operated a meat market across the street from this oak tree while living here. In 1911, Fleming heard that "his" tree was going to be cut down to pave around the courthouse and this inspired him to take his shotgun and force the work to stop. This bold action saved the tree after negotiations were made to work around the tree, thus keeping it alive! Due to the two tree-related events of it saving his life and he saving the tree, the tree was referred to as the Fleming Oak.

One of the several Texas historical markers posted next to the Fleming Oak tells a summary of the initial event of Fleming surviving the attack in 1854. It reads as follows:
"Fleming Oak
Camped here in 1854 with his father, young Martin V. Fleming hid behind this tree and saved himself when hostile Indians rode through the grove. Years later paving contractors started to cut the oak, but were stopped by "Uncle Mart" with his gun."

The Comanche County Courthouse square is an excellent example of how a county that has a rich history can display its past effectively and abundantly. Several Texas counties have famous/historic trees on the courthouse square; and, with Comanche County, their historic tree is the Fleming Oak, found in the southwest corner of the square. That same corner of the square also has the first Comanche courthouse under its branches and many historical markers, signs of history, and surviving antiquities near its shade. Over the years, the other three corners of the courthouse square have also collected many sculptures, historical markers and signs of history as well. This isn't counting the various veteran monuments displayed in the yard surrounding the courthouse itself.

Link to the waymark entry of the Texas historical marker for the Fleming Oak:

Link to the story of the Fleming Oak saving a man, only to have that man later save the tree:

Link to the life of Martin Fleming and "his" tree:

Historic Event:
Botany; pioneers; Native Americans Local Comanche County legend of settler who lived and worked in Comanche. Fleming is buried in the Comanche cemetery. Tree is still alive and surviving.

Species: Live Oak

Approximate Age: 186