Jasper Park Information Centre - Jasper, Alberta
11U E 427256 N 5859168
One of the earliest rustic style buildings to grace a Canadian National Park, the then Jasper Park Administration Building, now Jasper Park Information Centre, set the tone for parks buildings which followed it in this and other national parks.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built between 1913-1914, the cobblestone and timber Jasper Park Administration Building was one of the first rustic style building to be constructed in a Canadian National Park. Designed by Edmonton architect A.M. Calderon, it became the Jasper Park Information Centre in 1972 and has provided visitors from Canada and around the world with information about the park and the town of Jasper. It is now a Canadian National Historic Site.

In 2014 the Jasper Park Information Centre turned 100 and the town of Jasper, understandably, took notice with a special exhibition at the Jasper Yellowstone Museum through that summer. As well, a special interpretive panel was erected at the building and twice a week through the summer interpretive talks were given at the centre by a speaker in character as the building's originator, Colonel Maynard Rogers. A 2014 news article covered that story, including a bit of the story of the centre.

Following is text from the CNHS plaque at the building.
JASPER INFORMATION CENTRE

This building is one of the finest and most influential examples of rustic architecture in Canada’s national parks. Designed by A.M. Calderon and completed in 1914, it introduced a building tradition based on the use of local construction materials, in this case cobblestone and timber. The facility originally housed park administration offices, a museum, and living quarters for the park superintendent. As the first major building in the townsite, it helped to define the character of Jasper’s early development and provided a conspicuous landmark that greeted park visitors upon their arrival by train.
Information Centre
Classified Federal Heritage Building
Description of Historic Place
The Information Centre in Jasper National Park of Canada is a rectangular structure. Built of log and stone in the rustic style, it exhibits a variety of architecturally rustic details. It is a two-storey gable-roofed structure with a single-storey projection at the southeast corner, a two-storey turret at the northwest corner, and an open verandah along the east and south elevations. The line of the roof is extended down over the verandah on the east side, but both the turret and the southeast projection have their own roofs, which along with the three large dormers, create a lively and picturesque silhouette. The irregularity of design of the dormers is continued in the windows of the body of the building, which vary in size and shape and are somewhat random in placement. The choice of stone over wood gives the structure a solid ground-hugging appearance. Its rustic materials and robust detailing relate to its park setting. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value
Jasper Information Centre is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Information Centre is a very good example of the theme of the development of one of Canada’s first national parks and of early Canadian tourism. It is also associated with the emerging ideals of protecting and enhancing designated wilderness areas for the pleasure and benefit of the Canadian people. The Information Centre, previously called the Administration Building, was the administrative centre of the park. It was closely affiliated with both policy and policy makers and can be seen as reflective of the ideals of Canada’s national parks. The information Centre served in an administrative function until 1931. The building is associated with Maynard S. Rogers who was appointed superintendent of Jasper National Park in 1913. Absent during the First World War, he returned to the park in 1918 to hold the position from then until 1927 and again from 1932 until 1934. He is also associated with the design of the Administration Building and also lived there for many years.

Architectural value:
The Information Centre is solidly constructed of log and local stone in the rustic style. It exhibits a variety of architecturally rustic details. It was constructed to be functional, and of good quality. Good craftsmanship and high quality building materials were used whenever possible.

Environmental value:
The building remains a prominent landmark within Jasper because of its scale, its design and its functionality. The architecture and materials harmonise with both its immediate setting in the park and with the majestic mountain surroundings. Emphasising natural building materials, the Information Centre establishes the character of the area and complements its environment.

Character-Defining Elements
Its rustic style and very good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in: its scale, irregular massing and overall picturesque design; the rustic manner in which the buildings vocabulary of texture and natural materials complement the park setting; the shingled roof; the log roof brackets and verandah posts; the wooden soffits and fascias; the remaining multi-pane windows.

The manner in which the Information Centre establishes and harmonizes with the picturesque character of the park setting and its historical relationship to the site.
From Parks Canada
Photo goes Here