Marjorie Cranstoun Jefferson-Women’s Heritage Trail - Summit NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is on 10 New England Avenue, Summit NJ 07901
Marker Name: Marjorie Cranstoun Jefferson =-Women’s Heritage Trail

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Marjorie Cranstoun Jefferson-Women’s Heritage Trail — Summit Playhouse —Did you know that Marjorie Cranstoun Jefferson: *Was a leader in the Little Theater Movement in the United States? *Co-founded this community theater in 1918? *Directed more than 130 productions in this theater? (She was its director for 51 years, from 1928-1979.) *Funded the Marjorie Jefferson auditorium in 1960? *Lived to be 100 years old (1887-1988)? The name Marjorie Cranstoun Jefferson is synonymous in Summit with this community theater. Her personality and her approach to theater were different and unique in many ways. She insisted that the audience must be seated on time and that the curtain rise at the precise time listed in the program. She wanted everything in each production to be authentic to the period of the play, including the set design and the costumes. She did not allow the actors to have understudies in order to keep the performances at a very high level. The theater group she helped found began as a local effort to raise funds for war relief and is one of the oldest active community theater companies in the nation. “I never allowed the world amateur to be used in conjunction with the Summit Playhouse Association except in its true meaning: someone who does something for the love of it.” –Marjorie Cranstoun Jefferson. (Inscription in the two boxes on the left) (Top box) The Summit Playhouse is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail because of the significant contributions of Marjorie Cranstoun Jefferson to the arts and culture in New Jersey. (Bottom box) The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2016

City: Summit