Marie, TX
14R E 386478 N 3529870
Although you'll still see its name on maps, the town of Marie in west-central Runnels County belongs to the ages, its former site marked by a 1988 Texas Historical Marker facing Runnels County Rd 214.

The historical marker provides some history:

Settlement of this area of Runnels County began at the end of the 19th century. Attracted by the good climate and farmland, Charlie Black (1868-1946) arrived in the area in 1899. Another early settler was Walter Gentry, and when a post office was established in 1906 the community was named in honor of Gentry's wife, Marie. The settlement remained very small, with a few houses, a store, gin, blacksmith shop, and school, which also served for worship services on Sundays. The community gradually disappeared as people moved to larger towns.

The Handbook of Texas (see below) notes that the school was established in 1901, and survived until 1938, with the post office following three years later. By 1940, only a store survived, while today, there may be a dozen people living in the area.

Reason for Abandonment: Economic