Los Mariachis - Key West, FL
17R E 418266 N 2716277
"Los Mariachis" by Seward Johnson stands on the grounds of the Key West Museum of Art & History, also known as Customs House Museum, located at 281 Front Street in Key West, Florida.

Built in 1891, this magnificent red brick building, known locally as the Custom House, is a 3 ½ story Romanesque style landmark. Since 1999, the Custom House serves as the Key West Museum of Art & History. Exhibits include local history, famous personalities including Ernest Hemingway, maritime history, and works by local artists including some of Key West’s most photographed outdoor sculptures.

"Los Mariachis" is a life-size painted bronze sculpture created in 1994 by artist Seward Johnson, a part time resident of Key West. It depicts a band composed of two mariachis dressed in a pretty mariachi costume with a large red bow tie and a black Mexican sombrero. The man on the right sings and plays Mexican vihuela while the man on the left plays the big Mexican guitar.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Los Mariachis

Figure Type: Human