Battle of Hanover - Hanover, PA
The Battle of Hanover was a Civil War Battle fought in the middle of town in 1863.

The above coordinates are for the state historical marker about the battle, on the site of the actual battle in the center of town. The plaque says, "On the morning of June 30, 1863, Confederate Cavalry under General Stuart attacked the rear of Union Cavairy SE of here and, for a while, had possession of the town. The attack repuised, Stuart withdrew in the evening."

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Battle of Hanover took place on June 30, 1863, in Hanover in southwestern York County, Pennsylvania, as part of the Gettysburg Campaign of the American Civil War.

Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's Confederate cavalry, which was riding north to get around the Union Army of the Potomac, attacked a Federal cavalry regiment, driving it through the streets of Hanover. Brig. Gen. Elon Farnsworth's brigade arrived and counterattacked, routing the Confederate vanguard and nearly capturing Stuart himself. Stuart soon counterattacked. Reinforced by Brig. Gen. George A. Custer's Michigan Brigade, Farnsworth held his ground, and a stalemate ensued. Stuart was forced to continue north and east to get around the Union cavalry, further delaying his attempt to rejoin Robert E. Lee's army, which was then concentrating at Cashtown Gap west of Gettysburg."
Name of Battle:
Battle of Hanover